State v. Gustin ( 2022 )
[…] In State v. Haberlein, 
    296 Kan. 195
    , 
    290 P.3d 640
     (2012), our Supreme Court considered various provisions of the kidnapping statute in
    the context of alternative means. Haberlein had been convicted of one count of
    aggravated kidnapping under K.S.A. 21-3421, the previous version of the statute, which
    8
    provided: "'Aggravated kidnapping is kidnapping, as defined in K.S.A. 21-3420 and
    amendments thereto, when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped.'" 296
    Kan. at 202.
    The version of the kidnapping statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408, the law which
    was in effect at the time of the events in this case, states:
    "(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or
    deception, with the intent to hold such person:
    "(1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
    "(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
    "(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
    "(4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.