Finally, Myers argues that aggravated battery is a lesser included offense of attempted first-degree murder under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2) and thus he cannot be convicted of both. But this argument is different from a multiplicity argument and 35 Myers does not assert whether this argument is preserved. In any event, assuming it is properly before this court, his argument also fails. The lesser included offense statute states: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b). The statute then defines a lesser included crime as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). The lesser included offense statute, like the multiplicity analysis, requires the elements of the two convictions to be examined to determine whether they contain identical elements. As analyzed above, both offenses contain a distinct element the other does not.