Turner v. Pleasant Acres ( 2022 )
[…] She also found "the
    impairment rating opinions of both Dr. Hufford and Dr. Zimmerman to be reasonable and
    supported by the evidence." As a result, she accorded both opinions "equal weight" and
    ultimately concluded that Turner had "sustained an 8% permanent partial functional
    13
    impairment to the body as a whole as a result of his December 12, 2016, work-related
    accident."
    The administrative law judge then turned her attention to the opinions rendered by
    the vocational rehabilitation consultants about Turner's ability to work. In doing so, she
    considered K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510c(a)(2), which defines "permanent total disability"
    to mean that "the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and
    permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment."
    The administrative law judge found based on her review of the evidence that Turner had
    "met his burden to prove that he is permanently and totally disabled as a result of his
    December 12, 2016, work-related accident."