Claeys v. Claeys ( 2022 )
[…] But this argument is
    unpersuasive for a number of reasons. Most notably, the evidence at trial was
    uncontroverted that irrigated land was more valuable than unirrigated property, and all
    appraisers agreed that the difference in value was only possible through obtaining a water
    permit. Moreover, under Kansas law, the continued right to use the water permit is
    closely tied to the efforts to actively irrigate the land. A proposed diversion works—here,
    a pivot irrigation system—is key to the permitting process. See K.S.A. 82a-712. When
    the State grants a permit application, it is allowing the applicant "to proceed with the
    construction of the proposed diversion works and to proceed with all steps necessary for
    the application of the water to the approved and proposed beneficial use." K.S.A. 82a-
    712. And to keep a permit or water right, a person must use it. K.S.A. 82a-718(a). Here,
    the water permit was one key aspect of the improvement—converting dry land to
    7
    irrigated land—and the value increase associated with the permit is just one consideration