State v. Livengood ( 2022 )
[…] See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2902(1) (requiring preliminary hearing for
    felony cases only). That being said, Livengood's argument does not appear to be a
    procedural one—i.e., that the trial court is required to consider testimony at a preliminary
    hearing before denying his motion.
    The State charged Livengood with a single count of violating a protection from
    stalking order, and alleged that "on or about the 8th day of December, 2018, in Riley
    County, Kansas, Mark Todd Livengood, did unlawfully and knowingly violate a
    protection from stalking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and
    amendments thereto, in Miami County Case No. 2018 DM 172." See K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
    21-5924(a)(6) ("Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating . . . a protection
    from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-
    31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto.").
    Livengood filed a motion for a bill of particulars and claimed that even though the
    complaint was drawn in the language of the statute, he was "unable to properly prepare a
    defense because he is unaware of the facts relied upon by the State to show that he