State v. Livengood ( 2022 )
[…] Brown, 295 Kan. at 194.
    Thus, as Livengood recognizes, the language of the statute informs whether a case
    presents alternative means of a charged crime. See State v. Angilda, No. 106,226, 
    2013 WL 1234188
    , at *3-4 (Kan. App. 2013) (unpublished opinion) (differentiating "options
    within a means" from alternative means regarding the violation of a prior version of the
    protective order statute).
    Taking Livengood's arguments in order, the State charged Livengood with
    violating a protective order under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(6), which prohibits
    "knowingly violating . . . a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking
    order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto." He
    contends the State's evidence failed to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt because
    his contact with T.D. simply consisted of "innocuous" statements uttered to her in a
    public place and, as such, were not threatening or harmful to her in any way.
    20