Johnson v. Schnurr ( 2022 )
[…] sought the recusal of the district judge who decided his case. After a hearing, the district
    court denied Johnson's motion on the grounds that because his motion was filed after a
    final decision had been made, the issue was "essentially moot." The district court also
    found it lacked a legitimate ground to grant Johnson's requested relief to set aside the
    judgment and assign a new judge for a new hearing.
    Johnson appeals.
    I.     DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR IN SUMMARILY DISMISSING JOHNSON'S PETITION?
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501(a) allows "any person in this state who is detained,
    confined or restrained of liberty" to petition a court for a writ of habeas corpus. "To avoid
    summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition, the petitioner's allegations must be of
    shocking and intolerable conduct or continuing mistreatment of a constitutional stature.
    [Citation omitted.]" Johnson v. State,