Carner v. Ogg-Daugharthy ( 2022 )
[…] Nordhus v. Rosenquist, 
    301 Kan. 618
    , 623, 
    345 P.3d 281
     (2015). Direct evidence is not
    necessary to survive summary judgment; circumstantial evidence is enough. Siruta, 301
    Kan. at 767. But speculation is insufficient to avoid summary judgment. Chesbro v.
    Board of Douglas County Comm'rs, 
    39 Kan. App. 2d 954
    , 960, 
    186 P.3d 829
     (2008).
    A.      K.S.A. 58-2202
    Ogg-Daugharthy argues the district court erred in denying its summary judgment
    motion because K.S.A. 58-2202 precluded Carner from claiming an implied easement.
    K.S.A. 58-2202 states:
    "The term 'heirs,' or other words of inheritance, shall not be necessary to create or
    convey an estate in fee simple; and every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the
    estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear
    or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant."
    Ogg-Daugharthy argues Carner and Terri sold the 140 acres "'free of all
    encumbrances and without exceptions.'" Ogg-Daugharthy asserts the real estate contract
    and the quitclaim deed ended Carner's and Terri's entire interest in the 140 acres. In
    6