Cowan v. Josten's American Yearbook Co. , 8 Kan. App. 2d 423 ( 1983 )
[…] Although the judge found that claimant was prohibited from receiving any additional compensation for his scheduled injury, he ruled that claimant was eligible for separate vocational rehabilitation benefits and that the respondent was obligated to pay temporary total disability compensation during the period of rehabilitation. The director and the trial court disagreed with that portion of the award which allowed compensation for the rehabilitation period.

    The sole issue is whether the provisions of K.S.A. 44-510d(b) prohibit the recovery of compensation allowable under K.S.A. 44-510g(g) as additional benefits. These statutes read as follows:

    "Whenever the employee is entitled to compensation for a specific injury under the foregoing schedule, the same shall be exclusive of all other compensation except the benefits provided in K.S.A. 44-510 and amendments thereto, and no additional compensation shall be allowable or payable for either temporary or permanent disability, except that the director may, in proper cases, allow additional compensation during the actual healing period, such period not to be more than ten percent (10%) of the total period allowed for the scheduled injury in question nor in any event for longer than fifteen (15) weeks. The return of the employee to his or her usual occupation shall terminate the healing period." K.S.A. 44-510d(b).