Byers v. Acme Foundry , 53 Kan. App. 2d 485 ( 2017 )
[…] 2012 Supp. 44-501(b)(1)(E). The Board upheld that ruling.
    We are not bound by the administrative body's interpretation of this law.
    Appellate courts have unlimited review of questions involving the interpretation
    or construction of a statute, owing no deference to the agency's or the Board's
    interpretation or construction. Fernandez v. McDonald's, 
    296 Kan. 472
    , 475, 
    292 P.3d 311
     (2013); Le v. Armour Eckrich Meats, 
    52 Kan. App. 2d 189
    , 193, 
    364 P.3d 571
    (2015).
    5
    The statute in question is K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-501(b)(1)(E), which provides:
    "An employee's refusal to submit to a chemical test at the request of the employer
    shall result in the forfeiture of benefits under the workers compensation act if the
    employer had sufficient cause to suspect the use of alcohol or drugs by the claimant or if
    the employer's policy clearly authorizes post-injury testing."
    It is important to look at the purpose of this statute when interpreting it. Generally,
    K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-501 sets out in its subsections several reasons why an
    injured worker would forfeit compensation benefits. All of the forfeitures come
    from actions taken by the employee.