Walter v. Hartley, Unpublished Decision (3-27-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The intent with which a person does an act is known only to himself unless he expresses it to other [sic] others or indicates it by his conduct.

    A person acts recklessly when with heedless indifference to the consequences he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause serious emotional distress.

    Hartley and Smith objected to the term "recklessly" because, under Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution and R.C. 4123.741, they were immune from civil liability to Walter unless he could establish that their conduct was intentional.

    Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution authorized the General Assembly to establish a workers' compensation fund to compensate injured employees "in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease." Any employer who pays the required premiums into the system "shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute." R.C. 4123.741 provides: