United States v. White , 902 F. Supp. 1347 ( 1995 )
[…] The parties have cited no cases supporting their respective positions. Several computer searches by the court have located only a handful of cases even citing these regulations. As the government suggests, the regulations do not act as a bar to the disclosure required by the sentence imposed by the magistrate judge. In general, the regulations found at 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.1-2.67 are designed to protect the confidentiality of drug and alcohol abuse patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted alcohol and drug abuse program. 42 C.F.R. § 2.3. The confidentiality of those records is not absolute, as the regulations provide for disclosure under certain, limited circumstances. In this case, § 2.35, titled "Disclosures to elements of the criminal justice system which have referred patients," is the provision containing the relevant exception: