Kammerer v. Motion Picture Industry Pension Plan , 487 F. App'x 597 ( 2012 )
[…] discretionary authority" on the administrator to determine
    eligibility, benefit determinations are reviewed under the
    arbitrary and capricious standard.     Novella v. Westchester Cnty.,
    
    661 F.3d 128
    , 140 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Firestone Tire & Rubber
    Co. v. Bruch, 
    489 U.S. 101
    , 115 (1989)).     Upon conducting an
    independent review of the record, we conclude, substantially for
    the reasons set forth in the district court's carefully-
    considered decision, that the Plan's determination was not
    arbitrary or capricious.
    Under § 204(b)(4)(B) of ERISA, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (b)(4)(B), an employee who works at least 1,000 hours a
    year must be given pension credit for a partial year of service
    of at least "a ratable portion of the accrued benefit to which he
    would be entitled under the plan if his customary employment were
    full time."   ERISA § 204(b)(4)(B), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (b)(4)(B).    A
    critical question in the credit calculation is what amount of
    service constitutes "a full year of participation."    See 
    29 C.F.R. § 2530.204-2
    (c).    Here, the Plan utilized a 200-day year