Weber v. Internal Revenue Service (In re Weber) , 215 B.R. 887 ( 1997 )
[…] Bankr.Order, dated March 3,1997, at 2.

    II.STANDARD OF REVIEW

    28 U.S.C. § 158(a) grants the court jurisdiction to hear appeals from final orders of the bankruptcy court. The court reviews de novo the bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law. Schneider v. Nazar (In re Schneider), 864 F.2d 683, 685 (10th Cir.1988). The court examines the bankruptcy court’s findings of fact, however, under the “clearly erroneous” standard. Id. at 685.

    III.DISCUSSION

    The IRS submitted its claim to collect the past-due child support pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6305, which states, in relevant part, as follows:

    (a) In general. Upon receiving a certification from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, under section 452(b) of the Social Security Act with respect to any individual, the Secretary shall assess and collect the amount certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in the same manner, with the same powers, and (except as provided in this section) subject to the same limitations as if such amount were a tax imposed by subtitle C the collection of which would be jeopardized by delay...
    (b) Review of assessments and collections. No court of the United States, whether established under article I or article III of the Constitution, shall have jurisdiction of any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review the assessment and collection of amounts by the Secretary under subsection (a), nor shall any such assessment and collection be subject to review by the Secretary in any proceeding. This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the State by an individual in any State court or before any State agency to determine his liability for any amount assessed against him and collected, or to recover any such amount collected from him, under this section, (emphasis added).

    Mr. Weber seeks to argue around this statute by stating that he has already challenged the amount of the child support assessment in state court.