Jerome Hawkins v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2017 )
[…] but I must dissent from the majority's reading of KRS 218A.1412(1)(a) because
    it allows prosecution for trafficking in cocaine without proof of the quantity of
    .   ',
    pure cocaine involved. ·.
    '
    Hawkins was convicted under KRS 218A.1412(1)(a), trafficking in cocaine
    four grams or more. The statute provides, "A person is guilty of trafficking in a
    controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and
    unlawfully traffics in ... four (4) grams or more·ofcocaine."26 Cocaine is          defin~d
    in KRS 218A.010(5) as, "a substance conta,ining any quantity of cocaine, its
    salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers. "2 7
    .                           '
    26   KRS 218A. l 412( 1)(a).
    21   KRS 218A.010(5).
    12
    .___,,
    I am persuaded by Hawkins's argument that substance, as used in
    this statute, is rtot the same as mixture.. Included in the dictionary