Richard Storm v. Louis Martin ( 2017 )
[…] appeal of an allegedly erroneous instruction is whether the instruction
    misstated the law. It is within a trial court's discretion to deny a requested
    instruction, and its decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of that
    discretion." Olfice, Inc. v. Wilkey, 
    173 S.W.3d 226
    , 229 (Ky. 2005) (internal
    quotations and citations omitted).
    Martin proposed the following jury instructi~ns, in relevant part:
    5
    It was the duty of the Defendant Richard Storm
    as the County Engineer in Jefferson County to comply
    with KRS 179.070(1)0), which requires county              (
    .engineers to "[r]emove trees or any other obstacles
    from the right-of-way of any publicly dedicated
    road when the tree or other obstacles become a
    hazard to traffic." · .
    If you are satisfied from the evidence that
    Defendant, Richard Storm, failed to comply with his
    legal duties as County Engineer to remove the tree
    from Phillips Lane, or ·to warn motorists about the
    hazard posed by the 1!ee, and that Storm's frulure was