Glenn Davis v. Blendex Company ( 2021 )
[…] Further, even assuming arguendo that the ALJ did err, we cannot hold
    under these facts that tolling the applicable statute of limitations would have
    been appropriate. The cases of this Court that address whether tolling a
    20   Double L Const., Inc., 182 S.W.3d at 514.
    14
    statute of limitations was the correct remedy in a workers’ compensation case
    almost invariably concern whether the employee was properly appraised of his
    right to prosecute his claim and of the applicable statute of limitations for his
    claim. On that front, KRS 342.040(1) directs:
    Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be
    payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability
    continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case
    income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All
    income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the
    employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7)
    days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational
    disease, with interest at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum on
    each installment from the time it is due until paid, except that if
    the administrative law judge determines that the delay was caused
    by the employee, then no interest shall be due, or determines that
    a denial, delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits
    was without reasonable foundation, then the rate of interest shall
    be twelve percent (12%) per annum. In no event shall income
    benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the
    employer has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits
    shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the
    employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the
    payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate
    or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the
    commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments
    and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or
    known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this
    chapter.21
    For our purposes, under KRS 342.040(1) an employer has no responsibility to
    pay an injured employee income benefits until they have missed at least seven
    days of work due to a work-related injury. But, if an employer is obligated to