Glenn Davis v. Blendex Company ( 2021 )
[…] be tolled. Mr. Davis bore the burden of proving his entitlement to TTD, and
    “[w]here the ALJ finds against the party with the burden of proof, the standard
    of review on appeal is whether the evidence compelled a contrary finding.”4
    Similarly, Blendex bore the burden of proof to show that Mr. Davis’ claim was
    time barred.5
    Mr. Davis’ primary contention is that he was entitled to TTD benefits for
    the two-month period that he was released to do only part-time, limited duty
    work because it did not constitute a “return to employment” under KRS
    342.0011(11)(a) and, by extension, this Court’s recent holding in Tipton, supra.
    KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines a temporary total disability as a “condition
    of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an
    injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return
    to employment.” Accordingly, an employee may receive TTD benefits until they
    either (a) reach MMI, or (b) improve to the point that they can “return to
    employment.” Unfortunately, KRS Chapter 342 does not specify what “return
    to employment” means.