Michael v. Hayes v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] presentence investigation report prepared by the probation officer,2 the
    1 Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 532.030(1) states: When a person is convicted
    of a capital offense, he shall have his punishment fixed at death, or at a term of
    imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of
    imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he has served a
    minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, or to a sentence of life, or to a term
    of not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years.
    2  KRS 532.050 provides the presentence procedure for felony conviction. It
    states in part:
    (1) No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a
    capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after
    conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the
    investigation. The presentence investigation report shall not be waived;
    however, the completion of the presentence investigation report may be
    delayed until after sentencing upon the written request of the defendant
    if the defendant is in custody.
    3
    Commonwealth filed a Statement of Facts and Hayes filed a Sentencing
    Memorandum and a mitigation consultant’s report. The Commonwealth also
    presented testimony from two of Dawson’s sisters and entered a victim impact
    statement into the record during the sentencing hearing. Hayes did not call
    any witnesses and did not testify on his own behalf. In response to Hayes’
    request, the circuit court noted that it had already reviewed Hayes’
    memorandum and the mitigation report but would do so again prior to making
    its sentencing decision.
    The Sentencing Memorandum and the mitigation report both conveyed to
    the trial court that Hayes had relatively little criminal history—and specifically
    no violent crimes. Moreover, Hayes’ current crimes for which he was to be
    sentenced were related to 1) his never-treated cocaine and crack cocaine drug
    (2) The report shall be prepared and presented by a probation officer and
    shall include:
    (a) The results of the defendant’s risk and needs assessment;
    (b) An analysis of the defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality,
    physical and mental condition, family situation and background,
    economic status, education, occupation, and personal habits;
    (c) A preliminary calculation of the credit allowed the defendant for time
    spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence under KRS
    532.120; and
    (d) Any other matters that the court directs to be included.
    ....
    (5) The presentence investigation report shall identify the counseling