Michael v. Hayes v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] live. The circuit court also decided the appropriate sentence on the robbery
    was twenty years and on the tampering charge was five years, with the
    sentences running concurrently for a total sentence of life without the
    possibility of parole. The July 30, 2019 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence
    reflected that the court imposed the sentences “having given due consideration
    to the pre-sentence investigation report, and to the nature and circumstances
    of the crime, and to the history, character and condition of the Defendant.”
    See KRS 533.010. Hayes then appealed his sentence to this Court.
    ANALYSIS
    Hayes’ primary issue on appeal is whether the circuit court abused its
    discretion when it imposed upon him a sentence of life without the possibility
    3 See KRS 532.025(2) (“In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may
    be authorized, the judge shall consider . . . any mitigating circumstances . . .
    otherwise authorized by law and any of the . . . mitigating circumstances [listed in
    KRS 532.025(2)(a)].”).
    6
    of parole. Hayes complains the trial court said nothing about the impact of his
    marijuana abuse at age thirteen and drinking alcohol at age eighteen and did