Billy Chadwell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] installment plan shall be paid within one (1) year of the date of
    sentencing notwithstanding any remaining restitution or other
    monetary penalty owed by the defendant and arising out of the
    conviction. Installment payments will be applied first to court
    costs, then to restitution, then to fees, and then to fines.
    The unambiguous language of subsection (2) requires the imposition of court
    costs on a convicted defendant unless the court makes the factual
    determination the defendant is a “poor person.” The “poor person” definition in
    KRS 453.190(2) states such a person is one who is “unable to pay the costs
    and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or
    his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.”
    Chadwell does not challenge the mandatory duty for trial courts to levy
    court costs. Instead, he contends the trial court implicitly found him to be a
    3
    poor person such that imposition of court costs against him was prohibited by
    KRS 23A.205(2).