Billy Chadwell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] First, Chadwell’s reliance on KRS 534.020 is misplaced. At the time he
    was sentenced, that statute was applicable solely to imposition of fines on
    criminal defendants. It was not until the 2017 amendments that the General
    Assembly added court costs and fees to the language of the statute. As such,
    2 Both of these statutes were amended shortly after Chadwell was sentenced.
    Because neither was designated to have retroactive application, we must analyze the
    issue presented based on the versions in effect on the date of Chadwell’s sentencing.
    2
    KRS 534.020 has no applicability to the instant action. Instead, the provisions
    of KRS 23A.205 control.
    KRS 23A.205 states, in pertinent part:
    (2) The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon
    conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject
    to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of
    nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless
    the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by
    KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs
    and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
    (3) If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the
    standard articulated in subsection (2) of this section and that the
    defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full amount of the
    court costs and fees at the time of sentencing, then the court shall
    establish a show cause date by which time the court costs, fees,
    and fines shall be paid and may establish an installment payment
    plan whereby the defendant pays the full amount of the court
    costs, fees, and fines to the circuit clerk in installments as
    established by the court. All court costs and fees under the
    installment plan shall be paid within one (1) year of the date of
    sentencing notwithstanding any remaining restitution or other
    monetary penalty owed by the defendant and arising out of the
    conviction. Installment payments will be applied first to court
    costs, then to restitution, then to fees, and then to fines.
    The unambiguous language of subsection (2) requires the imposition of court
    costs on a convicted defendant unless the court makes the factual
    determination the defendant is a “poor person.” The “poor person” definition in
    KRS 453.190(2) states such a person is one who is “unable to pay the costs
    and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or
    his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.”