Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Erin Hess ( 2021 )
[…] characterized probation hearings as collateral, post-conviction proceedings.
    See Jackson v. Commonwealth, 
    319 S.W.3d 343
    , 346 (Ky. 2010). The right to
    appeal to the Court of Appeals from a collateral, post-conviction circuit court
    order is statutory, not constitutional. In Jackson, we noted that “probation
    revocation orders do not constitute judgements imposing a sentence as
    required by Ky. Const. § 110 (2)(b). Such orders, absent unusual
    circumstances not present here, simply cannot provide a basis for a matter of
    right appeal[.]” Id. at 346-47.
    KRS 22A.020(1) states in relevant part that “[a]n appeal may be taken as
    a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from any conviction, final judgment,
    order, or decree in any case in Circuit Court.” Hess’ appeal of the trial court’s
    order revoking her probation was a statutory right to appeal, not a
    constitutional one.
    Since Hess’ right to appeal was statutory under KRS 22A.020(1), the
    issue of whether the FDD would deprive Hess of a constitutional right is moot.