Osie Daniel Goodgame Jr v. Consol of Kentucky, Inc. , 479 S.W.3d 78 ( 2015 )
[…] been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the
    happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of
    claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
    made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the
    accident . . . .
    As the Court noted in Cos/ow v. General Electric Co., 
    877 S.W.2d 611
    (Ky.
    1994), there are two ways to trigger the running of the statute of limitations in
    Kentucky workers' compensation claims. One is the discovery method, which
    applies, in part, to occupational disease claims. KRS 342.316(4)(a) "requires [a]
    claimant to file within three years after the last injurious exposure to the
    occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
    manifestation of an occupational disease," whichever is later.
    4
    The other way to trigger the statute of limitations is the "date of accident"
    method, which applies to injury claims. KRS 342.185(1) requires a claimant to
    file an application for adjustment of injury claim within two years of the
    "accident."