Paul T. Elam Jr v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant's objection, the trial court granted the Commonwealth's motion to
    consolidate the witness tampering charges with the sex offenses for purposes of
    a trial. Appellant also sought to have Count 33, the only charge relating to
    Mary, severed from the other sixty-four counts involving Brenda. The trial
    court denied this motion, and all charges were tried together.
    Before the submission of the case to the jury, thirty-seven counts of the
    indictment were dismissed. The case went to the jury on fifteen counts of first
    2 KRS 524.050(1) provides: "A person is guilty of tampering with a witness
    when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding,
    he: (a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent himself or otherwise avoid
    appearing or testifying at the official proceeding with intent to influence the outcome
    thereby; or (b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit
    with intent to affect the testimony of the witness."
    3
    degree sodomy, all involving Brenda; thirteen counts of first degree sexual
    abuse, twelve relating to Brenda and one relating to Mary; and two counts of
    witness tampering. The jury convicted Appellant of all counts. These appeals
    followed. 3