Paul T. Elam Jr v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] It is worth noting that with the passage of 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 83, § 1, effective
    April 9, 2016, now codified as KRS 501.100, the legislature, as suggested by this
    Court on a number of occasions, see e.g., Ruiz, 471 S.W.3d at 679, addressed a
    persistent problem in prosecuting multiple sexual offenses committed against a young
    child victim (and other vulnerable victims), when evidence differentiating one illegal act
    from another is difficult to obtain, by permitting the multiple crimes to be charged as a
    single "continuing course of conduct" crime. However, under KRS 501.100(5), "[i]f a
    .
    person is convicted of an offense against a vulnerable victim in a continuing course of
    conduct, that person may not also be convicted of charges based on the individual
    unlawful acts that were part of the continuing course of conduct." The penalty,
    probation and parole eligibility, and other consequences of an offense charged as a
    continuing course of conduct "shall be the same as for the offense when charged
    based on an individual act." KRS 501.100(6). Thus, while KRS 501.100 presents an