• RENDERED: AUGUST 24, 2017
[…] procedures for contesting an election on a public question (KRS 120.250) or
    constitutional amendment (KRS 120.280).
    constituted a special statutory proceeding because the process was “complete
    within itself”); 
    Swift, 360 S.W.2d at 214
    (statutory cause of action was
    “complete within itself” and prescribed “each procedural detail”); 
    Brock, 189 S.W.2d at 689
    (the multi-step, detailed procedural requirements created a
    “special statutory proceeding”).
    Now, we must determine whether KRS 337.385 meets this standard.
    B. Whether KRS 337.385 Constitutes a Special Statutory Proceeding
    The statute at issue, KRS 337.385(2), states:
    If, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or
    liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the
    court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in
    good faith and that he or she had reasonable grounds for believing
    that his or her act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337 .020
    to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no
    liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed
    the amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such
    employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable
    wage rate shall be no defense to such action. Such`action may be
    maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or
    more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves.
    Both parties focus our attention on the last sentence of KRS 337.385(2).
    McCann argues that after the adoption of Kentucky’s modern CR 23 in 1969,
    the General Assembly had no need to include language specifically allowing