Ray Ballou v. Enterprise Mining Co., LLC ( 2017 )
[…] AW determined that Ballou could only receive those benefits if he participated
    in an approved retraining or educational program. As noted above, the only
    issue before this Court is whether the age classifications in KRS 342.732
    violate Ballou's right to equal protection. We set forth additional background
    information as necessary below.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
    The issue Ballou raises is one of law, which we review de novo. See U.S.
    Bank Home Mortgage v. Schrecker, 
    455 S.W.3d 382
    , 384 (Ky. 2014).
    III. ANALYSIS.
    KRS 342.732 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income
    benefits and retraining incentive benefits for occupational
    pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust in the
    severance or processing of coal shall be paid as follows:
    2
    (a) 1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category
    1/0, 1/ 1 or 1/2, coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric
    test values of eighty percent (80%) or more, the employee shall be
    awarded a one (1) time only retraining incentive benefit which shall
    be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%)
    of the employee's average weekly wage as determined by KRS
    342.740, but not more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state
    average weekly wage, payable semimonthly for a period not to
    exceed one hundred four (104) weeks, except as provided in
    subparagraph 3. of this paragraph.
    2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph, these
    benefits shall be paid only while the employee is enrolled and
    actively and successfully participating as a full-time student taking
    the equivalent of twelve (12) or more credit hours per.week in a
    bona fide training or education program that if successfully
    completed will qualify the person completing the course for a trade,
    occupation, or profession and which program can be completed
    within the period benefits are payable under this subsection. The
    program must be approved under administrative regulations to be
    promulgated by the commissioner. These benefits shall also be
    paid to an employee who is a part-time student taking not less
    than the equivalent of six (6) nor more than eleven (11) credit
    hours per week, except that benefits shall be an amount equal to
    thirty-three and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the employee's
    average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more
    than thirty-seven and one-half percent (37-1/2%) of the state
    average weekly wage, payable biweekly for a period not to exceed
    two hundred eight (208) weeks.