Injured Workers Pharmacy v. Steel Creations by and Through Kesa, the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Fund ( 2017 )
[…] underlying opinion is supported by probative evidence. See Purchase Transp.
    Services v. Estate ofWilsori, 
    39 S.W.3d 816
    , 817-18 (Ky. 2001).
    III. ANALYSIS.
    A.    The CALJ correctly determined that a pharmacy is a medical
    provider.
    15
    KESA argues that workers' compensation claimants are not entitled to
    choose a pharmacy because a pharmacy is not a medical provider. The CALJ,
    the Board, and the Court of Appeals found to the contrary.
    To resolve this issue we must look to two statutory provisions, KRS
    342.020(1) and KRS 342.0011(15). KRS 342.020(1) provides that:
    In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the
    employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an
    injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital
    treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical ·supplies and
    appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury
    and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure
    and treatment of an occupational disease. The employer's
    obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall
    continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the
    duration of the employee's income benefits. In the absence of       ·
    designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
    employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or
    occupational disease. Even if the employer has designated a
    managed health care system, the injured employee may elect to
    continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
    medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer,
    or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all
    payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the
    provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a
    statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate
    '
    administrative regulations establishing    conditions under which the
    thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled. The proviq.er of
    medical services shall submit the statement for services within
    forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-
    five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
    are rendered. Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
    in no event shall a medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted
    medical fee schedule or other limitations contained in KRS
    342.035, whichever is lower. The commissioner may promulgate
    administrative regulations establishing the form and content of a
    statement for services and procedures by which disputes relative to