Brown-Forman Corporation v. George Miller , 528 S.W.3d 886 ( 2017 )
[…] M'Culloch, 17 U.S. at 427
    .
    With that in n:iind, we turn back to the federal Clean Air A~t,-which seeks .
    .                       .
    to strike a balance between encouraging economic development and protecting
    the environment-a task here entrusted to both the Metro District ~d EPA.-
    Specifically, in taking a cost-benefit approach, the Act directs.the
    Administrator to "consider all of the economic, public health, and .
    environmental benefits of efforts to comply withJsuch standard," 42 U.S.C. §
    7612(b), as well as "the effects of such standard on employment, -productivity,
    cost of. living, economic
    •          .
    growth, and the overall economy," 42       u.s.c. § 7612(c)
    .
    .
    After this careful balancing was taken into ·account, Brown-Forman and
    ·Heaven Hill were issued separate kinds of permits based on the. amount of air
    . pollutants each releases. Brown-Forman operates under a Title V permit,