Brown-Forman Corporation v. George Miller , 528 S.W.3d 886 ( 2017 )
[…] ·argues ~thetwise, we make no distinction in our analysis between the two types
    . of permits ..
    ·2. Saui.ngs Clauses .
    . In determining whether the Act preempts any or all of Miller's claims,
    we must construe the Act as a whole and give effect to two separate savings
    clauses. · These savings clauses allow states to retain power in spite of the Act's
    other provisions. In these clauses, Congre&s declared that certain types of
    c~nflicts bet~e.en the Act and state law that might othernise be pr~empted
    should, instead, be tolerated.
    Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 7416 reserves to the states the power to adopt
    and ·enforce more stringent staridard.s thah those established by' the Act. That
    clause reads:
    [N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right .of
    any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce
    ·( 1) any ~tandard ·or limitation respecting emissions of air
    pollutants or (2) any requirement .respecting control or·
    abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission
    . standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable
    .
    ·implementation pl~ or under section 7411 or section 7412
    of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt ·
    or enforce any ~mission standard or limitation which· is less·
    . stringentthan the standard or limitation under such plan or
    section.
    
    Id. The second
    savings clause appears in 42 U.S.C. §7_604 and. grants
    · individuals the power to commence citizen s~its ·.to enforce the Act. While we
    acknowledge that·Miller did not bring a citfaen suit, §7604 also covers other