Brown-Forman Corporation v. George Miller , 528 S.W.3d 886 ( 2017 )
[…] .not contested in the case at bar), injunctive relief for an alleged. nuisance is not
    an appropriate remedy.3 Here, by seeking an injunction demanding a ·
    particular pollution-control technology, Miller asked the trial court to second-
    guess the reasonableness of a decision the Act undeniably entrusted to Metro.
    District and the
    . .
    EPA. As. previously noted, the
    . Act directs the EPA
    Administrator to "consider all of the economic~ public l).ealth, and
    environmental benefits of efforts to comply with such standard," 42 U.S.C. §
    7612(b), as well as. "the effects of such standard on employment, productivity,
    .
    cost of living, economic growth, and the overall economy," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(c).
    Jn making the decision to issue the permits, dtizens have the opporhinity for
    input.. The agency made a specific determination which balanced the risks to ·
    the environment with the economic impact of any pollution-control measures.