Brown-Forman Corporation v. George Miller ( 2017 )
[…] · of permits ..
    ·2. Savings Clauses
    . In determining whether the Act preempts any or all of Miller's claims,
    we must construe the Act as a whole and give effect to two separate savings
    . clauses. · These savings clauses allow states to retain power in spite of the Act's .
    other provisions .. In these clauses, Congre.ss ·declared that certain types of
    .               \     .    .   .     .         .     .       .   .        .
    conflicts betWe_en the Act and state law that might otherwise be preempted
    should, instead, be tolerated.
    Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 7416    r~serves   to the states the power to·adopt
    and.enforce more stringent staridard.s than those established by.the Act. That
    clause reads:
    [N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right _of
    any State nr political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce
    . ( l.) any ~tandard or limitation respecting emissions of air
    pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or·
    abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission
    standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable
    ·implementation pla,n or under section 7411 or section 7412
    · of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt ·
    or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less·
    . stringent than the standard or limitatic;m under such plan or
    section.
    
    Id. The second
    savings clause appears in 42 U.S.C. §7_604 and. grants
    individuals the power to commence citizen suits to enforce the Act. While we
    acknowledge that Miller did not bring a citiZen suit, §7604 also covers other