Ken Isaacs v. Jeff Caldwell Member of Georgetown-Scott County Planning Commission ( 2017 )
[…] ~
    application of Harbor Village's.developer, John Tackett, to amend the
    subdivision development. plat so that he. could eliminate a proposed lake
    featured on the current development plat. Appellants opposed the amendment
    of the plat upon the grounds that they had purchased their property in the
    subdivision relying upon the enhanced aesthetic and economic value that
    would be provided by the lake. Town and Country Bank (the Bank) owns the
    property upon which the lake was to be situated and is therefore a necessary
    party to the appeal. KRS 100.347(4) states: "The owner of the subject property
    and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the
    appeal."
    2
    Appellants had until July 16, 2012, to appeal the Commission's decision
    by initiating an action for judicial review in the circuit court.I 379 S.W.2d 450
    , 456 (Ky. 1964) (internal citations and
    footnote omitted). The Court further noted that judicial review for