Big Sandy Regional Jail Authority v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2017 )
[…] Kentucky county (or a regional entity standing in its place) housing a prisoner
    to recover its expenses from another county. I would therefore dismiss the
    claim of Big Sandy, leaving it holding the bag until the legislature fills the
    statutory gap with a solution of its choosing. Accordingly, I would affirm, as
    does the Majority opinion,    albeit·upo~   different grounds.
    '\          VanMeter, J., joins.
    WRIGHT, J., DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent from the majority's
    . interpretation of KRS 441.025(1). The statute reads: "[t]he fiscal court of each
    county shall provide for the _incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or
    sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county." I point out that, in.
    construing~   statute, "[w]e presume that the General Assembly intended for the
    13
    ·statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for
    it to harmonize with related statutes." Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown,