Big Sandy Regional Jail Authority v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2017 )
[…] by it." Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 
    127 S.W.3d 609
    , 614 (Ky.
    20.04) ·(citing KRS 446.015; KRS 446.080(4)). "Only if the statute is ambiguous
    or otherwise frustrates a plain reading, do we resort to extrinsic aids such as
    the statute's legislative history; the canons of construction; or, especially in the
    case of model or uniform statutes, interpretations by other courts." Stinson,
    
    5 396 S.W.3d at 903
    (citing Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 
    354 S.W.3d 542
    , 551 (Ky. 2011)).
    KRS 441.025(1) states: "The fiscal court of each county shall provide for
    the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the c~unty or sentenced or held by
    order of the courts in the county." This statute is, at best, unclear, and, at
    worst, inapplicable. However, it is the only statute we have. Therefore, we
    must interpret it as best we can.
    The Authority argues that a county that issues    awarrant for an