Big Sandy Regional Jail Authority v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2017 )
[…] incarcerated in the jail of the county in which the court was located and the
    contempt occurred.
    The final circumstance listed by the.majority is what occurred in the
    present case. In this scenario, an inmate is held pre-conviction by order of _the
    court pending trial. The prisoners in the current case were arrested on
    warrants from Fayette County courts. The warrants were orders from Fayette
    I
    County courts to arrest person accused of violating the   ~aw .in   Fayette County
    and to bring them before the courts in Fayette County. KRS 441.025 (1) states:
    "the fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners .
    .·.held by order of the courts in the county." The inmates here were held
    pursuant to orders from courts located in Fayette County, where the crimes
    occurred.
    The officers in the counties served by the jail lacked the legal authority to
    arrest the prisoners without the orders to arrest from Fayette County. The