Big Sandy Regional Jail Authority v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2017 )
[…] present controversy. We are loath to say that we have no law that governs this
    issue, but I find it preferable to accept the reality of that unappealing choice
    than to infuse that statute with meaning never put there by the legislature. As
    its title portends, KRS 441.025 simply places the fiscal responsibility for
    incarcerating local pr.isoners-those· who have either been arrested in the
    county or committed to jail by a court in the county-on the county
    · government rathe.r than upon local municipalities or upon the state
    government. Each subsection of KRS 411.025 is devoted to that purpose, and ··
    that purpose is entirely consistent with the remaining provisions of KRS
    Chapter 441.
    'i'
    KRS 441.025(1) reads as follows: "The fiscal court of each county shall
    ·provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced
    or held by order of the courts in the county." A less concise but grammatically
    equivalent restatement of the statute would read as follows:
    The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration
    of prisoners who have either been 1) arrested in the county or 2).