June McGaha v. Suzanne McGaha ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction in this particular case.”21
    KRS 394.145 does not grant jurisdiction to the lower courts in probate
    matters. KRS 24A.120(2) does. That is not to say that the missing verification
    has no impact on lower courts’ consideration of a probate petition. Here, the
    lower courts had jurisdiction to consider issues related to verification of the
    probate petition. In fact, Damon raised this very issue—claiming that the
    probate petition was defective because it was not properly verified. Again, KRS
    24A.120(2) states that adversary proceedings involving probate matters “shall
    be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil
    Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal.” As a result, the district
    18   See Wilson, 528 S.W.3d at 339 n.2.
    19   
    490 S.W.3d 347
     (Ky. 2016).
    20   
    Id. at 352
    .
    21   
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    10
    court had jurisdiction to probate the will at issue here and the circuit court