June McGaha v. Suzanne McGaha ( 2022 )
[…] Jurisdiction may well be a word of too many meanings.10 At bottom,
    “[j]urisdiction is power to declare the law, and when it ceases to exist, the only
    function remaining to the court is that of announcing the fact and dismissing
    the cause.”11
    8   
    Id.
     (quoting James v. Wilson, 
    95 S.W.3d 875
    , 884 (Ky. App. 2002)).
    9   
    Id.
    10   See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 
    523 U.S. 83
    , 90 (1998).
    11   
    Id.
     (quoting Ex Parte McCardle, 
    7 Wall. 506
    , 514, 
    19 L. Ed. 264
     (1868)).
    7
    KRS12 24A.120 gives the district court subject-matter jurisdiction in
    certain civil and probate matters. KRS 24A.120 provides, in pertinent part:
    District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
    ...
    2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an
    adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in
    Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil
    Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal;
    (3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit
    Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of
    subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the
    jurisdiction of the District Court[.]
    As a result, district courts are statutorily empowered with “exclusive”
    jurisdiction in non-adversarial probate matters.
    Here, the Court of Appeals held that the district court lacked jurisdiction
    to probate the will because the probate petition was unsigned and unverified.