Gregory Dean Roe v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
    8
    comments and questioning by the Commonwealth were substantially
    prejudicial and denied him due process.
    Roe first argues he should have been granted directed verdicts on the
    kidnapping charges because of the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS
    509.050. Specifically, he contends any interference with the liberty of N.B. or
    S.K. occurred incidental to and contemporaneously with alleged acts of rape
    and sodomy. Consequently, he believes the kidnapping charges should have
    merged with the other charges.
    KRS 509.050 provides, in pertinent part:
    A person may not be convicted of . . . kidnapping when his
    criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside
    this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs
    immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense,
    unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to
    commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal
    purpose.
    The purpose of the statutory exemption “is to prevent misuse of the
    kidnapping statute to secure greater punitive sanctions for rape, robbery, and
    other offenses which have as an essential or incidental element a restriction of
    another’s liberty.” Gilbert v. Commonwealth,