Cross Maintenance, LLC v. Mark R. Riddle ( 2016 )
[…] evidence that the parties reached mutual agreement); Skaggs v. Wood Mosaic
    Corp., 
    428 S.W.2d 617
    , 619 (Ky. 1968) (holding that KRS 342.265 does not
    require a settlement agreement to be in a final written form if there is written
    evidence of the terms of the agreement).
    I. KRS 342.285(1) DID NOT BIND THE PARTIES TO ADHERE TO
    THE ALJ'S ORIGINAL OPINION AND ORDER
    Cross first argues that the Board and Court of Appeals erred by finding
    KRS. 342.285(1) did not bind the parties to adhere to the ALJ's original opinion
    and order. KRS 342.285(1) states:
    An award or order of the [ALJ] as provided in KRS 342.275, if
    petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS
    342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact,
    but either party may in accordance with administrative regulations
    promulgated by the commissioner appeal to the [Board] for review
    of the order or award.
    Cross argues that since the parties were unaware of the terms of the ALJ's
    opinion and order before they entered into a settlement, the opinion and order
    became binding upon them, and prevented the settlement agreement from
    being enforceable. We disagree.