Dedrick A. Jackson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] Instead, it suffices that
    the instructions adequately direct the jury what prior conviction it must find in order
    to convict on the PFO charge. The other prior convictions are admissible for the jury to
    consider in fixing the sentence within the applicable range.
    We further note that not only is there no need to bifurcate such a sentencing
    hearing—that is, to allow the jury to determine guilt or innocence on the PFO charge
    before it considers evidence of other prior convictions in a truth-in-sentencing phase—
    the statute in fact precludes such a procedure. See KRS 532.055(3) ("All hearings held
    pursuant to this section shall be combined with any hearing provided for by
    KRS 532.080 [the truth-in-sentencing statute].").
    13
    But before final sentencing by the trial court, Jackson apparently
    obtained new counsel, who moved for dismissal of the PFO conviction, arguing
    that KRS 352.080(10) bars PFO enhancement of convictions—such as