Dedrick A. Jackson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] See KRS 532.055(3) ("All hearings held
    pursuant to this section shall be combined with any hearing provided for by
    KRS 532.080 [the truth-in-sentencing statute].").
    13
    But before final sentencing by the trial court, Jackson apparently
    obtained new counsel, who moved for dismissal of the PFO conviction, arguing
    that KRS 352.080(10) bars PFO enhancement of convictions—such as
    Jackson's first-degree trafficking, second offense—where the available penalty
    range was increased as a result of it being a subsequent offense. Jackson's
    argument was correct because KRS 532.080(10)(a) bars PFO enhancement of
    an offense "if the penalty for that offense was increased ... from a lower felony
    classification to a higher felony classification, because the conviction
    constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense." 5 Thus, the court
    granted the dismissal but still sentenced Jackson to twenty years in prison as
    the jury had recommended for the subsequent-offender enhanced conviction,
    declining to exercise its discretion under KRS 532.070 to impose a lesser