Keith Spears v. Hon Pamela R. Goodwine Judge, Fayette Circuit Court , 490 S.W.3d 347 ( 2016 )
[…] resulting in the denial of his application. The specifics of his allegations are
    not relevant to our review.
    The Board moved to dismiss Spears' appeal on the basis that his petition
    for judicial review failed to comply with the requirement of KRS 67A.670(2) that
    a petition for review "shall be verified by the petitioner," and for that reason,
    the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to review the matter. It is uncontested that
    Spears had not signed or verified the petition for judicial review filed by his
    attorney with the circuit court clerk.
    1 KRS 67A.670(1) provides that: "The order or determination of the board [of
    Trustees of an urban county government Policemen's and Firefighter's Retirement
    Fund] upon the rehearing shall be conclusive and binding, but any interested party
    may, within twenty (20) days after the rendition of the order of the board, by petition
    appeal to the Circuit Court of the county in which the urban-county government is
    located for a review of the order of the board."
    2
    At the hearing held on the Board's motion to dismiss, Spears
    acknowledged the deficiency but he argued that he was unable to sign the
    initial petition because it was filed while he was away working as a cross-
    country truck driver.