Bill Huntsman Sr D/B/A Huntsman & Sons Painting v. Joe Manning ( 2015 )
[…] Manning was engaged in domestic work exempt under KRS 342.650 6 and that
    the "Board [sic], is without jurisdiction to approve a settlement for injury of a
    domestic worker." Huntsman also alleged that the average weekly wage was
    false. By Order of July 6, 2010, the ALJ reopened the matter, abated the
    settlement and allotted proof time, passing final resolution of'Huntsman's
    motion to the merits.
    Mr. Huntsman testified by deposition and at the hearing. He testified
    that he had received the December 15, 2009 scheduling order. He explained
    6 KRS 342.650 provides in relevant part:
    The following employees are exempt from the coverage of this chapter:
    (1) Any person employed as a domestic servant in a private home by an
    employer who has less than two (2) employees each regularly employed forty
    (40) or more hours a week in domestic servant employment.
    the address for his residence and business are the same. Mr. Huntsman also
    testified that he had asked Manning to pull tree, limbs down to the drive so they
    could be collected by Metro Louisville's deadline for picking up storm damage
    debris. Mr.