Bill Huntsman Sr D/B/A Huntsman & Sons Painting v. Joe Manning ( 2015 )
[…] aside until he became aware that he might not be able
    to avoid some liability for this claim.
    The ALJ noted that the defenses of independent contractor and
    employment relationship are commonplace, and that Huntsman had waived
    those defenses by failing to timely file a Form 111 within 45 days of the
    scheduling order, KRS 342.270(2). 7 Citing Gray v. Trimmaster, 
    173 S.W.3d 236
    (Ky. 2005), the AI.,J explained that the only exception to the 45-day rule is good
    cause which Huntsman had failed to demonstrate. The AI,J determined that no
    7 KRS 342.270(2) provides in relevant part: "Within forty-five (45) days of the date of
    issuance of the notice required by this section, the employer or carrier shall file notice
    of claim denial or acceptance, setting forth specifically those material matters which
    are admitted, those which are denied, and the basis of any denial of the claim."
    5
    fraud was committed. The ALJ noted that one of the few things upon which the
    parties could agree was that at the time of the injury, Manning was working for
    Huntsman. The ALJ did not believe Manning was aware of the distinction in his