Keelan Walton v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] sex offender evaluation. See Murphy v. Commonwealth, 
    50 S.W.3d 173
    , 178
    (Ky. 2001) (where trial court, acting contrary to the jury's recommendation,
    sentenced a juvenile to consecutive sentences based on factors not required to
    be included in the PSI). For sentencing purposes, trial courts are not confined
    3
    to the four corners of any pretrial report. Courts may also consider
    information that could have been included in such reports, as well as other
    instructive evidence such as the jail personnel testimony at issue here.
    Moreover, KRS 17.554 specifically provides that the sex offender
    evaluation shall consider "[r]ecent behavior that indicates an increased risk of
    recommitting a sex crime[]" and "[r]ecent threats or gestures against persons or
    expressions of an intent to commit additional offenses . . . ." Having reviewed
    the record, the lewd comment proffered by Appellant towards Deputy Yeckering
    certainly constitutes behavior that should be considered under KRS 17.554.
    In its final judgment, the court specifically determined that Appellant