Kuhlman Electric Corp v. Rex Cunigan ( 2015 )
[…] "The doctrine of res judicata (also known as the doctrine of the finality of
    judgments) is basic to our legal system and stands for the principle that once
    the rights of the parties have been finally determined, litigation should end.
    Thus, where there is an identity of parties and an identity of causes of action,
    the doctrine precludes further litigation of issues that were decided on the
    merits in a final judgment." Slone v. R & S Mining, Inc., 
    74 S.W.3d 259
    , 261
    (Ky. 2002). However, KRS 342.125 provides that a final judgment in a workers'
    compensation proceeding can be reopened if one of four grounds is met "(a)
    Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered
    with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as
    shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of
    impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award
    or order." See AAA Mine Services v. Wooten,    
    959 S.W.2d 440
    , 441 (Ky. 1998)
    ("Although the concept of finality applies to workers' compensation awards,
    6
    KRS 342.125 provides some relief from the principles of res judicata under
    certain specified conditions.")