Commonwealth of Kentucky, Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Michael Brock ( 2017 )
[…] 72 S.W.3d 925
    , 929 (Ky. 2002) (citations omitted). Since
    UEF was unsuccessful in its burden of proof before the ALJ, the question on
    appeal is whether the evidence is so overwhelming upon consideration of the
    whole record, as to compel a finding in UEF’s favor. Wolf Creek Collieries v.
    Crum, 
    673 S.W.2d 735
    , 736 le. App. 1984). Compelling evidence is defined as
    evidence that is so overwhelming no reasonable person could reach the same
    conclusion as the ALJ, REO Mechanical v. Barnes, 
    691 S.W.2d 224
    , 226 (Ky.
    App. 1985).
    KRS 342.610(2) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and
    his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to
    the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor
    primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured
    the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any
    contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such
    compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid
    and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable
    therefor. A person who contracts with another: `
    (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal,
    excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting
    or removal of timber from land; or
    (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
    recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation,
    or profession of such person
    shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and
    such other person a subcontractor This subsection shall not apply
    to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture
    (Emphasis added.)
    The purpose of KRS 342.610 “is to discourage a contractor from
    subcontracting work that is a regular or recurrent part of its business to an
    irresponsible subcontractor in an attempt to avoid the expense of workers’
    compensation benefits.” General Electric Corporation v. Cain, 
    236 S.W.3d 57
    9,
    585 (Ky. 2007). ln the context of this provision “‘[r]ecurrent’ simply means