Commonwealth of Kentucky, Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Michael Brock ( 2017 )
[…] irresponsible subcontractor in an attempt to avoid the expense of workers’
    compensation benefits.” General Electric Corporation v. Cain, 
    236 S.W.3d 57
    9,
    585 (Ky. 2007). ln the context of this provision “‘[r]ecurrent’ simply means
    occurring again or repeatedly. ‘Regular’ generally means customary or normal,
    or happening at fixed intervals. However, neither term requires regularity or
    recurrence with the preciseness of a clock or calendar.” 
    Id. at 586
    (citation
    omitted).
    The other up-the-ladder statutory provision relied upon by UEF, KRS
    342.700(2), provides, in part, as follows:
    A principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be
    liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the
    employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and
    engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same
    extent as the immediate employer.
    When a contractor falls within the provisions of KRS 342.610 or KRS
    342.700, he may be found liable for an injured worker’s claim even though he
    did not directly employ the claimant. However, to be adjudged liable, an entity