Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] parties involved in a particular criminal event and whether the particular crime
    would have "inevitably" occurred without the facilitator's help.
    We have not heretofore had the occasion to address the purpose and
    meaning of KRS 506.100(1). Substantially similar language is also used in two
    other statutes. KRS 506.050(4) provides an analogous exemption for criminal
    conspiracy. It states: "No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a
    crime when . . . that crime is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to
    its commission." (Emphasis added). KRS 502.040(1) provides the same
    exemption for accomplice liability: "A person is not guilty [as an accomplice] for
    an offense committed by another person when: (1) The offense is so defined that
    6
    his conduct is inevitably incident to its commission . . . ." (Emphasis added.).
    See also KRS 509.050. 3
    Like KRS 506.100(1), the exemptions found in KRS 506.050(4) and KRS
    502.040(1) have also remained under the radar of judicial interpretation. The
    .1974 Kentucky Crime Commission/ LRC Commentary accompanying KRS