Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] or more persons. For example, the crime of sports bribery under KRS
    518.040(2) 5 is a Class D felony so defined as to require the participation
    of a sports official and a person conferring (or offering to confer) a benefit
    upon that sports official. KRS 506.100(1) precludes the state from
    charging the sports official with criminal facilitation for providing the
    briber with the means or opportunity to commit sports bribery, conduct
    that would otherwise constitute the crime of criminal facilitation. For the
    same reason, pursuant to KRS 506.050(4), the sports official could not
    KRS 518.040 (1): "A person is guilty of sports bribery when he: . . . (b) Offers,
    confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a sports official with intent to influence
    him to perform his duties improperly."
    9
    be charged with conspiracy to commit sports bribery, and under KRS
    502.040(1), he could not be charged with sports bribery as an accomplice
    of the briber. To be clear, a culpable sports official might be guilty of