Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] committed the crime without the facilitator's participation is not material to the
    application of KRS 506.100(1). The exemption provided in the statute relates
    to the essential elements of the crime being facilitated as that crime is defined
    by the legislature. It has nothing to do with the particular conduct of the
    parties involved in a particular criminal event and whether the particular crime
    would have "inevitably" occurred without the facilitator's help.
    We have not heretofore had the occasion to address the purpose and
    meaning of KRS 506.100(1). Substantially similar language is also used in two
    other statutes. KRS 506.050(4) provides an analogous exemption for criminal
    conspiracy. It states: "No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a
    crime when . . . that crime is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to
    its commission." (Emphasis added). KRS 502.040(1) provides the same
    exemption for accomplice liability: "A person is not guilty [as an accomplice] for
    an offense committed by another person when: (1) The offense is so defined that
    6