Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] We therefore reverse
    that aspect of the Court of Appeals' opinion.
    B. Appellee was not entitled to a directed verdict.
    The trial court denied Appellee's motions for a directed verdict and the
    Court of Appeals affirmed that decision. "On appellate review, the test of a
    directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
    unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a
    directed verdict of acquittal."   Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187
    (Ky. 1991).
    KRS 506.080(1) provides that one is guilty of criminal facilitation to first
    degree assault "when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing
    or intends to commit [first degree assault], he engages in conduct which
    knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission
    of [first degree assault] and which in fact aids such person to commit [first
    degree assault]."
    Appellee argues that the Commonwealth's case was based entirely upon
    circumstantial evidence that does not support a reasonable inference that she
    knew McDaniel intended to shoot Boysie when she called out Boysie's name,
    11