Mark Montez Barnett v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] Barnett first claims that his right to a speedy trial was violated. He first
    invoked this right at his arraignment, stating orally that he wanted "a fast and
    speedy trial." The judge suggested that he could be tried as soon as the next
    day, but no attorney could be ready that soon. Instead, 183 days passed before
    Barnett's trial began. On appeal, Barnett cites both KRS 500.110, Kentucky's
    implementation of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, and the Kentucky
    and federal constitutional guarantees of a speedy trial.
    KRS 500.110 requires a defendant's case to be brought to trial within
    180 days "after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer
    and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice
    of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be
    made of the indictment, information or complaint." KRS 500.110. But the
    statute only applies when the defendant "has entered upon a term of
    imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever
    during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
    jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
    the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner." 
    Id. This statute
    had no application to Barnett for two reasons. First, it
    applies only when written notice has been served on the court and prosecution.
    Barnett did not file a written notice until February 7, 2013, only five days
    before his trial began.
    3