Patrick Deon Ragland v. Commonwealth of Kentucky , 476 S.W.3d 236 ( 2016 )
[…] was necessary. 
    Id. But when
    there is no such risk,'because the jury is not
    presented with any such evidence to improperly consider, there is no need to
    give the instruction.
    Thus, the trial court and Commonwealth are mistaken in their apparent
    shared belief that, since Hasch, such instructions are required to be given in all
    self-defense cases. Indeed, the Court in Hasch held only that trial courts must
    give a no-duty-to-retreat jury instruction "when presented with circumstances
    in which the provisions of [KRS 503.055(3) and KRS 503.050(4) 3 ] are
    3 KRS 503.050(4) provides that "[a] person does not have a duty to retreat prior
    to the use of deadly physical force."
    8
    applicable, and upon the request of one of the parties." 
    Id. at 364
    (emphasis
    added). Since the no-duty-to-retreat provisions did not apply to the
    circumstances in this case and were not material to Ragland's defense, it is