Patrick Deon Ragland v. Commonwealth of Kentucky , 476 S.W.3d 236 ( 2016 )
[…] convoluted and inapplicable no-duty-to-retreat language and not with Part A's
    general self-protection language.
    The Commonwealth counters by arguing that the trial court's instruction
    cannot have been erroneous because its no-duty-to-retreat language in Part B
    was almost identical to the language this Court expressly approved in
    Commonwealth v. Hasch, 
    421 S.W.3d 349
    , 355, 363-64 (Ky. 2013). 2
    The problem with both the trial court's and the Commonwealth's
    mechanical approach to giving the no-duty-to-retreat instruction here is that it
    1   KRS 503.055(3) provides:
    A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked
    in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to
    retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with
    force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is
    necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or
    herself or another or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the
    use of force.
    2 The Commonwealth did not otherwise address the specific grounds raised by
    Ragland in attacking the no-duty-to-retreat instruction given. Nor did the
    Commonwealth specifically address Ragland's related argument that the trial court