Carpenter v. Board of Education , 582 S.W.2d 645 ( 1979 )
[…] KRS 161.740(l)(a)-(b). A continuing service contract remains in force *646until the teacher resigns or retires, or until terminated or suspended. KRS 161.720(4).

    Movant Carpenter undoubtedly attained continuing service status by operation of law under KRS 161.740(l)(b) by teaching for six successive school years in the Fleming County School District. That status ended, however, under KRS 161.720(4) when movant voluntarily resigned in 1972. Movant contends on this appeal that he obtained tenure in Owsley County immediately upon his employment there by virtue of KRS 161.740(l)(c), which reads:

    When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, said teacher shall retain that status provided, however, that a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status.1

    The Court of Appeals was correct in deciding that any continuing service status held by movant was terminated by his resignation in Fleming County. Movant could not by way of KRS 161.740(l)(c) “retain” in Owsley County a status he did not hold at the time of his employment there.