Landy Mills v. Nally and Hamilton Enterprises ( 2017 )
[…] Nally alternatively argues, as both the Board and the Court of Appeals
    agreed, that an approved settlement agreement carries the same full force and
    effect as an award from a judge.3 Additionally, N ally reminds us that a claimant `
    - may waive his right to reopen his claim as part of a settlement agreement,4 And
    indeed, we'have recognized that settlement agreements are favored and should
    be enforced whenever possible.g Nally contends that once 'the settlement was
    approved, Mill’s only avenue for relief wasa` motion to re-open the claim under
    the strictures of KRS 342.125. We agree.
    KRS 342.265(4) provides that _“lf the parties have previously filed an
    agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and-
    compensation has been paid or is due in. accordance therewith and the parties -
    thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125,
    which remedy shall be exclusive.” This would appear to contemplate today’s
    case perfectly. Here both parties entered into _a settlement agreement, the
    v agreement was approved by an ALJ, and Mills received valued consideration in '
    the form of $8,000 in exchange for his right to re-open. By the express terms `of