Clarence Robinson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2006 )
[…] consent of the parent or guardian when either applicant is between the age of 16 and
    18, yet the trial court found no consent in this case.
    Second, the trial court concluded that the marriage was in violation of KRS
    402 .020 . KRS 402.020(1)(f) states that a marriage is prohibited and void when at the
    time of the marriage, either person is under the age of 16, unless the female is
    pregnant, in which case permission to marry must be granted by the district court upon
    application .
    Third, the trial court considered KRS 402.040, which states : "[i]f any resident of
    this state marries in another state, the marriage shall be valid here if valid in the state
    where solemnized, unless the marriage is against Kentucky public policy." The trial
    court reasoned that the state of Kentucky has a public policy of protecting those of
    tender years who wish to marry and that public policy is not furthered by permitting
    individuals to use marriage as a defense to avoid what would otherwise be criminal
    sexual contact .