Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Hon Darren W. Peckler Judge, Boyle Circuit Court ( 2006 )
[…] pertaining to anything other than the arbitration agreement signed by Dean and the
    factual context in which it was presented and signed.
    KRS 417.050 reads in pertinent part:
    A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a
    provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
    thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and
    irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
    any contract .
    (Emphasis added.) KRS 417.060 states, inter alia:
    (1)    On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS
    417.050, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court
    shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing
    party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court
    shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised .
    The court shall order arbitration if found for the moving party;
    otherwise, the application shall be denied.
    (Emphasis added.) The emphasized language in KRS 417 .060(1) is a saving clause,
    reserving from the grant of jurisdiction to an arbitration forum issues as to the existence
    or validity of the ADR agreement . See EEOC v. Waffle House, Inc., 534 U.S . 279, 294,
    
    122 S. Ct. 754