Terrence Alan Sims v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] the jury heard contrary statements made by the police on the interview
    recording.
    3 The record discloses that in 1997 Kavanaugh, as a result of a plea agreement,
    was convicted of second-degree robbery (as amended down from the original charge of
    first-degree robbery); and receiving stolen property over $300.00. In connection with
    the plea agreement charges for carrying a concealed deadly weapon and third-degree
    criminal mischief were dismissed. The original charge, first-degree robbery, is
    classified as a violent offense under KRS 439.3401(m), though second-degree robbery
    is not similarly classified under the violent offender statute. Nevertheless, KRS
    515.030 describes the elements of second-degree robbery, a Class C felony, as follows:
    "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing
    theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with
    intent to accomplish the theft." (emphasis added). As such, while second-degree
    robbery may not formerly be classified as a "violent offense" under the violent offender
    statute, second-degree robbery has elements of violence associated with it (actual or
    threatened use of physical force).
    10