Employment Solutions, Inc. v. Charles Breeze ( 2015 )
[…] CHARLES BREEZE, ET. AL.                                                    APPELLEES
    MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT
    AFFIRMING
    In this workers' compensation case, Appellant, Employment Solutions,
    Inc. ("Employment Solutions"), contends that the impairment rating upon
    which the ALJ relied does not constitute substantial evidence, because it is not
    in conformity with the Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, Fifth
    Edition ("AMA Guides"); further, that the ALJ's assessment of a 30% increase in
    compensation for violation of KRS 342.165(1) 1 is not supported by substantial
    'The statute provides in relevant part:
    If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional
    failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute
    or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder,
    communicated to the employer and relative to installation
    or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the
    compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
    been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty
    percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
    evidence. The Workers' Compensation Board ("Board") found no error in the
    ALJ's reliance upon the subject impairment rating. The Board vacated and
    remanded with respect to the safety violation, because the basis for the ALJ's
    decision was unclear. The Court of Appeals affirmed.