Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Michael Baker ( 2009 )
[…] that Megan had been raped and murdered by a man previously convicted of sex
    offenses. New Jersey enacted wh72 S.W.3d 566 
    (Ky. 2002). The next year, the
    United States Supreme Court. uhlield Alaska's sex offender registration statute
    against an ex post. facto challenge ill Smith v. Dock, 
    538 U.S. 84
    (2003) . 1
    In 2006, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 3, which amended
    Kentucky's residency restrictions to their current form. 2006 Ky. Acts 182 .
    The current residency restriction statute, effective July 12, 2006, codified at
    KRS 17.545, reads as follows:
    (1) No registrant, as defined in KRS 17.500, shall
    reside within one thousand (1,000) feet of a high
    school,    middle     school,     elementary school,
    preschool, publicly owned playground, or licensed
    day care facility. The measurement shall be taken
    in a straight line from the nearest property line of
    the school to the nearest property line of the
    registrant's place of residence .
    (2) For purposes of this section :
    (a) The registr~mt shall have the duty to ascertain
    whether any property listed in subsection (1) of
    this section is within one thousand (1,000) feet. of
    the registrant's residence ; and
    (b) If a new facility opens, the registrant shall be
    presumed to know and, within ninety (90) days,
    shall comply with this section.
    (3) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this
    section shall be guilty of:
    (a) A Class A misdemeanor for a first offense ; and
    (b) A Class D felony for the second and each
    subsequent offense .
    (4) Any registrant residing within one thousand
    (1,000) feet of' a high school, middle school,
    1 Doe subsequently challenged the registration statute in state court on state law grounds, with
    the Alaska Supreme Court holding that the statute cannot be applied retroactively. Doe v.
    State, 
    189 P.3d 999
    (Alaska 2008) .
    elcment,,=-,iry school, presel- iool, publicly owned
    131aygroiind, or licensed day (, are facility on July
    12, 2006, shall move. and comply with this section
    within ninety (90) days of July 12, 2006, and
    thereafter, shall be subject to the penalties set
    forth tinder subsection (3) of this section .
    (5) This section shall not apply to a youthful offender
    probated or paroled during his or her minority or
    while enrolled in an elementary or secondary
    education program.
    While the original residency restrict ion statute applied only to those on
    probation, parole, or otl-ier form of supervised release, the current statute
    applies to all registrants regardless of probation or parole status . In addition,