Billy Mash v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2010 )
[…] The
    prosecutor went on to ask Detective Carter if he was familiar with the
    trafficking statute, and the detective responded that he was . The prosecutor
    then asked what two ways one can be guilty of drug trafficking. Detective
    Carter replied, "When you actually sell or transfer [a narcotic], or [possess] with
    11
    the intent to sell or transfer a narcotic to someone, that constitutes the
    elements of trafficking."
    Contrary to Detective Carter's testimony, possession with the intent to
    transfer does not fall within the definition of trafficking pronounced in KRS
    218A.010(40) . "Traffic" is defined as "to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell,
    transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a
    controlled substance ." "Noticeably absent from this statutory definition" is
    "[possess] with the intent to . . . transfer," the language used by Detective
    Carter. Commonwealth v. Rodefer, 189 S.W .3d 550, 552 (Ky. 2006) . Detective
    Carter announced an additional form of liability-possession with intent to