In Re: Request from the United v. ( 2013 )
[…] Attorney General will request that a federal judge issue an order
    appointing    a    commissioner   to   carry   out   specific   actions   in
    furtherance of the request, and will ask a court to enforce
    subpoenas when the recipients refuse to comply.          See § 3512(a)(2)
    and (b).   Hence, even if a court is not free to decline, delay or
    narrow a request by the UK because that power to initiate the
    process lies with the Attorney General under the treaty, federal
    courts play an indispensable role in the process of executing a
    request.      Nevertheless, Section 3512, does not, on its face,
    6
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3512
    (a)(1) states:
    Upon application, duly authorized by an appropriate
    official of the Department of Justice, of an attorney for
    the Government, a Federal judge may issue such orders as
    may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign
    authority for assistance in the investigation or
    prosecution of criminal offenses, or in proceedings
    related to the prosecution of criminal offenses,
    including proceedings regarding forfeiture, sentencing,
    and restitution.
    Although not decisive in the present appeal, we note that in
    enacting this provision Congress used the term "may," which usually
    denotes a modicum of discretion, rather than the mandatory "shall.
    See López v. Davis, 
    53 U.S. 230
    , 240 (1997)("Congress' use of the