Brett A. Smith v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] law, he may deliver the record to the clerk of the Court of
    Appeals within the time prescribed by the above-mentioned
    rules.
    (c) When an appeal is taken pursuant to this subsection, the Court
    of Appeals, if the record so warrants, may reverse the decision
    of the Circuit Court and order a new trial in any case in which a
    new trial would not constitute double jeopardy or otherwise
    violate any constitutional rights of the defendant.
    22
    Smith asserts that the Attorney General has a duty under KRS
    22A.020(4)(b) to determine if “review by the Court of Appeals is important to
    the correct and uniform administration of the law” prior to prosecuting the
    appeal. He argues that the Attorney General failed to do so in this case and
    therefore, the Court of Appeals did not have jurisdiction over the interlocutory
    appeal. We decline to address this argument, as this matter should have been